February 28, 2014

Butler Student-Athletes Earn Academic Recognition

With grade reports from the fall 2013 semester announced, Butler is proud to recognize and congratulate the 209 student-athletes who qualified for the Athletic Director’s Honor Roll with a GPA over 3.25.  Twenty-six student-athletes achieved a perfect 4.0 GPA, and the Athletic Department posted an overall GPA of 3.29.

Sixty-two Butler student-athletes were named to the Dean’s List for their efforts in the fall semester, and 140 student-athletes finished the semester with GPAs over 3.5.

On the team level, Men’s Tennis finished highest among males with a team GPA of 3.608, and Women’s Soccer led all females with a team GPA of 3.588.

“We salute our student athletes for their commitment and achievement in the classroom,” Butler Director of Athletics Barry Collier said.

Below is a list of the 209 student-athletes named to the Athletic Director’s Honor Roll broken down alphabetically by sport. Italics indicate a student with a perfect 4.0 GPA.

Baseball
Nick Bartolone - Dan Busch - Marcos Calderon - Marco Caponi - Michael DiViesti - Gunner Johnson - Kyle Kramp - Mike Kseniak - Chris Marras - Brodie Meyer - Danny Pobereyko - Nick Saldutti - Jeff Schank - Will Schierholz - Drew Small

Men’s Basketball
Alex Barlow - Stephen Bennett - Andrew Chrabascz - Kellen Dunham - Michael Volovic

Women’s Basketball
Amanda McDivitt - Blaire Langlois - Sarah Hamm

Women’s Golf
Christine Gates - Joellen Gentry - Nicole Johnson - Isabella Lambert - Amy Lundstram
Megan McCambridge - Brooke McGarry - Jenna Peters - Ali Restaino

Men’s Golf
Andrew Eiler - Logan Holt - Brigham Stewart

Women’s Cross Country & Track
Bailey Beckham - Bria Booker - Shelbi Burnett - Erica Carlson - Madeline Cassidy - Mary Cerajewski - Katie Clark - Lauren DeShaw - Allison Fisher - Bettine Gibbs - Katie Good - Stephanie Hanagan - Hannah Hartzell - Samantha Jensen - Samantha Johnson - Mara Olson - Olivia Pratt - Alison Reyes - Karleen Ritchie - Taylor Royalty - Madeline Schmitz - Jennifer Shrock - Emily Trygstad - Samantha Turley - Alex VanHoof - Madeline Westerhoff - Lauren Wood - Amy Wright

Women’s Swimming
Emily Albertz - Megan Boebinger - Claire Butkus - Mary Cerajewski - Serena Daley - Alexandra Dvorchak - Hayden Engstrom - Abigail Gibbons - Sarah Gibbons - Helen Heimark - Hailey Jensen - Emily McCutchan - Lindsay McDonald - Genevieve Pena - Kaitlin Ring - Margaret Wright

Football
Brian Akialis - Greg Ambrose - Kyle Annis - Jake Balder - Bryce Barry - Curt Beckman - Michael Biegalski - Richard Brodbeck - Chad Burdo - Joseph Ciancio - McCord Collier - Brandon Collins - Daniel Cotter - Ellis Cupit - Michael Demos - Jake Doman - Greg Egan - Zachariah George - Trae Heeter - Sean Horan - Matthew Jenson - Dylan Johnson - Brandon Kim - Matthew Lancaster - Wade Markley  - Nicholas McInally - Nic Merlina - Charles Perrecone - Douglas Petty - Jeffrey Pikel - Bo Pollard - Brett Prather - Adam Rodgers - Thaddaeus Satre - James Schwabe - Zachary Sedivy - Brendan Shannon - Bret Shannon - Jaxson Sher - Matthew Shiltz - David Starkey - James Szafranski - Zach Taylor - Ben Versoza - Zachery Wolfe

Women’s Soccer
Mary Allen - Alison Backscheider - Julia Burton - Olivia Colosimo - Randi DeLong - Hannah Farley
Tessa Faulkens - Ellie Gabriel - Jayne Heinrich - Mackenzie Hopkins - Paige Johnson - Stephanie Kaylor - Elis Kotsakis - Caroline Kowal - Laura Luther - Sophia Maccagnone - Kelly Mahoney - Claire Oosterbaan - Kaylee Pullins - Katherine Reed - Addison Schaar - Anna Ventimiglia - Kathryn Voelker - Annie Weber

Men’s Soccer
Jordan Burt - Charlie Constantino - Eric Dick - Brandon Fricke - David Goldsmith - Andrew Holte
Thor Kellin - Jesse Miser - Austin Oldham - Chad Rigg - Zach Steinberger - Tanner Witsken - Joel Zimmerly

Women’s Tennis
Hailey Bougher - Kailey Eaton - Jocelyn Koester - Stephanie McLoughlin - Angelina Qin

Softball
Kristen Boros - Leah Bry - Callie Dennison - Megan Gray - Sarah Gronowski - Kristin Gutierrez
Krista Hakola - Alex Kotter - Maria Leichty - Christina Martinsen - Krosley Ogden - Kayla Pope
Cassandra Rupel - Brandyce Sallee - Kacey Starwalt - Alison Tarrant

Men’s Cross Country & Track
Thomas Anderson - Alexander Berry - Keigan Culler - Harry Ellis - Douglass Hall - Jonathan Kortman - Matthew Shumacker - Dominique Stephens - Andrew Wallace - Mick Wang

Men’s Tennis
Thomas Marx - Andres Maynez - Samuel O’Neil - William Weldon - Alex Woldmoe - Austin Woldmoe - Brandon Woods

Volleyball
Maggie Harbison - Jessica Klingensmith - Natalie Meert - Belle Obert - Morgan Peterson - Claire Randich - Brooke Ruffolo - Nicole Sumida - Kristen Webb - Natalie Wichern

Contact: Mike Murtaugh (mmurtaug@butler.edu)