Butler Athletic Hall of Fame

The Butler Athletic Hall of Fame was started by Butler University and the Butler B-Association to recognize and honor those individuals who have made exceptional contributions to the achievements and prestige of Butler in the field of athletics, and who have continued to demonstrate in their lives the values imparted by athletics. Former athletes, coaches, administrators and other persons making truly exceptional contributions to the Butler University athletic program are eligible for induction in the Butler Athletic Hall of Fame.

Sort Hall of Fame: By Induction Year | By Sport | Alphabetically

Name, Graduation Year

Sport(s)

Induction Year

A

Steve Abbott, 1961 Track 2013
Henry "Hank" Abts, 1941 Football 1996
Lori Adams Moseley, 1990 Volleyball 2009
Jeremy Aldrich, 1998 Soccer 2011
James Edwin "Speed" Allen, 1933 Football, Track 1995
Darin Archbold, 1992 Basketball 2008
Scott Armstrong, 1940 Basketball 1997
Joy Aschenbrener Sweeney, 1999 Soccer 2009

B

Frank Baird, 1934 Basketball, Baseball 1992
John Barrowcliff, 1949 Basketball 1997
Justin Beasley, 1998  Baseball 2010
Don Benbow, 1963 Football 1995
Inmon C. Blackaby, 1938 Football, Basketball, Track Charter Member
Robert Blessing, 1925 Football, Basketball, Baseball 1992
Jeff Blue, 1965 Basketball 1997
Dr. Mark Bohnert, 1976 Football 2008
Tom Bowman, 1963 Basketball 1998
Orvis Burdsall, 1952 Basketball 2000
Thom N. Burleson, 1974 Track, Cross Country 2001
Wayne Burris, 1977 Basketball 2002

C

Jake Caskey, 1929 Basketball, Baseball 1995
Archie Chadd, 1928 Basketball, Baseball Charter Member
Dana Chandler, 1929 Basketball, Tennis 2000
Beth Christiansen Hutson, 1991 Volleyball 2012
Mike Chrobot, 1979 Football 2006
Barry Collier, 1976 Basketball 2006
Wally Cox, 1958 Basketball 2000
Clarence Crain, 1973 Men's Basketball 2004

D

William F. Davis, 1935 Special Service Award 1993
Robert E. Deitz, 1941 Basketball 1993
Chris DeWell Dixon, 1986 Volleyball 2004
Joe Dezelan, Sr., 1945 Football 1995
Rilus E. Doolittle, 1925 Track, Cross Country Charter Member
James B. Doyle, 1950 Basketball, Baseball 1993
Dick Dullaghan, 1966 Football, Baseball 1998
John Dunn, 1977 Men's Basketball 2004

E

Norm Ellenberger, 1955 Football, Basketball, Baseball 2012
Bob Eichholtz, 1957 Football 2004
Christine Essington Irbe, 1987 Volleyball 2007
Rene Evans, 1984 Volleyball, Basketball, Softball 2002

F

Sarah Fee Essick, 1983 Tennis 2007
Darrin Fitzgerald, 1987 Basketball 2007
Ken Freeman, 1963 Football, Basketball, Baseball 1996
Paul E. Furnish, 1959 Football 1996

G

Dave Ginn, 1984 Football 2010
Larry Goens, 1962 Football 2004
Glen Gray, 1925 Track Charter Member
Gary Green, 1962 Football 2006
Barbara Greenburg, 1964 Special Service Award 1998
Bob Grenda, 1975 Football 2003
Keith Greve, 1958 Basketball, Baseball 1999
Haldane A. Griggs, 1925 Football, Basketball, Baseball, Track Charter Member
Lee C. Grimm, 1964 Football, Baseball 1996
Jermaine Guice, 1994 Basketball 2011
Ted Guzek, 1958 Basketball Charter Member

H

Scott Ham, 1925 Track Charter Member
Xandra L. Hamilton, 1958 Special Services Award 2001
Tom Harding, 1940 Football, Track, Baseball 1992
Bill Hardy, 1943 Baseball 1995
Dick Haslam, 1962 Basketball, Golf 1999
Jim Hauss, 1938 Football, Track 1994
Frank B. "Pop" Hedden, Coach Special Service Award 1993
Larry Helms, 1962 Football 2003
Charles "Chuck" Henzie, Staff Special Service Award 1996
Oral Hildebrand, 1930 Basketball, Track Charter Member
Paul D. "Tony" Hinkle Coach, Administrator 1992
Lawrence Holmes, 1937 Football, Track 1993
Orville J. Hooker, 1924 Baseball, Basketball Charter Member
Harold H. "Fuzz" Hungate, 1924 Football, Baseball Charter Member
Otto L. Hurrle, 1948 Football Charter Member

J

Thomas Jackson, 2002 Basketball 2013
Chris Johnson O'Neil, 1995 Soccer 2008

K

Robert Keach, 1925 Football, Basketball, Baseball Charter Member
John Kesler, II, 1976 Track, Cross Country 2002
Melissa Kilgore La Grange, 1987 Women's Basketball 2004
Jennifer Kintzel McGurn, 1998 Volleyball 2008
David W. Konold, 1926 Special Service Award 1992
Jack Krebs, 1964 Track 1997
William F. Kuntz, 1950 Football Charter Member

L

Amy (Pickett) Lamb, 1999 Volleyball 2013
Bob Lambert, 1980 Football, Baseball 2013
Ken LaRose, 1980 Football 2007
Scott Lawler, 1993 Soccer 2008
Ralph London, 1956 Football 2002
Phil Long, 1962 Football 2005
Bill Lynch, 1977 Football, Basketball 2000
Stan Lyons, Coach Special Service Award 1997

M

Charles F. Maas, 1949 Baseball, Basketball 1993
Mary Majewski Shaw, 1993 Basketball 2006
Jen Marlow, 1999 Basketball 2013
Daryl Mason, 1976 Basketball 2003
Kevin McDevitt, 1977 Football 2003
Stacia Mellinger, 1990 Volleyball 2011
Arnold Mickens, 1996 Football 2009
Charles McElfresh, Staff Special Service Award 1995
Clyde McEntire, 1950 Golf 2012
Jim McGrath, Staff Special Service Award 2012
Hugh "Wally" Middlesworth, 1924 Basketball, Baseball, Football Charter Member
Sue (Morris) Mills, 1985 Basketball, Volleyball 2003
Steve Mitchell, 1979 Football, Baseball 2010
Lynn Mitchem, 1983 Basketball 2006
Marty Monserez, 1974 Men's Basketball 2005
Francis R. "Moe" Moriarty, 1949 Football, Baseball Charter Member
Jim Morris, Staff Special Service Award 1994
John Moses, 1958 Football, Basketball, Baseball, Track 1995
Harry Muta, 1976 Football, Baseball 2009
Tim Mylin, 1983 Cross Country, Track 2008

N

Bert A. Nelson, 1932 Track Charter Member
Jon Neuhouser, 1998 Men's Basketball 2009
Robert Nipper, 1926 Football, Basketball, Baseball 1992
Daniel K. Nolan, 1972 Football 2001
Elwood "Woody" Norris, 1942 Football, Basketball 1995
Stephen K. Norris, 1970 Basketball, Track 2001

O

Elmer O'Banion, 1962 Football 2005
Ralph "Buckshot" O'Brien, 1950 Basketball, Track, Baseball 1994
Brad Odom, 1977 Cross Country, Track 2005
Chuck Orban, 1991 Football 2012
Tom Orner, 1979 Basketball 2006

P

Pat Page, Coach Special Service Award 1999
Paul Page, 1986 Football 2011
Tony Pence, 1982 Football 2008
Ken Pennington, 1960 Basketball 1997
James Petty, 1966 Track, Basketball 2003
Hermon E. Phillips, 1927 Track, Cross Country Charter Member
Beth Piepenbrink, 1983 Basketball, Volleyball 1999
Bob Plump, 1958 Basketball, Baseball 1994
Wally Potter, 1944 Football, Track 1994
Mert Prophet, Staff Special Service Award 1996
Elza I. Purvlicis, 1984 Basketball, Tennis 2001

Q

Art Queisser, 1929 Special Service Award 1999

R

Thomas H. Redmond, 1973 Football 2001
Louis J. Reichel, 1926 Football, Basketball, Baseball Charter Member
Jim Ringer, 1960 Football 1999
Steve Roberts, 1990 Football 2008
Jim Rosenstihl, 1951 Football, Basketball, Baseball 1998

S

Julius Sagalowsky, 1928 Tennis Charter Member
David Sanders, 1966 Men's Basketball 2002
Ed Schilling, 1967 Men's Basketball 2002
Lynn Schreiber Wallace, 1979 Women's Basketball, Tennis 2012
Sarah Schuetz Stremlow, 1998 Women's Basketball 2009
Jerry Schultz, 1962 Football 2007
Max Schumacher, 1954 Baseball, Special Service Award 2005
Wilbur Schumacher, 1942 Men's Basketball Charter Member
Chuck Schwanekamp, 1978 Football 2006
Herb Schwomeyer, Staff Special Service Award 1994
Bruce Scifres, 1979 Football 2007
Bill Scott, 1959 Men's Basketball 1998
Ray Sears, 1935 Track, Cross Country Charter Member
Larry Shade, 1967 Men's Basketball, Baseball 2004
Billy L. Shepherd, 1972 Men's Basketball 2001
William L. Shepherd, 1949 Men's Ba sketball, Baseball 2001
Larry Shook, 1963 Football, Basketball, Baseball 1999
Barbara Skinner, 1983 Basketball, Tennis, Softball 1998
Elizabeth Skinner Spencer, 1982 Volleyball, Basketball, Softball 1998
John Skirchak, 1961 Football, Baseball 2003
Tom Sleet, 1948 Football 1994
Jerry Steiner, 1940 Basketball, Baseball 1993
James Stewart, 1934 Football, Swimming 1996
Kent Stewart, 1960 Football 2004
Walt Stockslager, 1960 Football 1997
David Swihart, 1976 Football 2002
William L. Sylvester, 1950 Football 1993

T

Jill Taylor Goeglein, 1989 Volleyball 2005
Chris Theofanis, 1952 Special Service Award 1998
George Cullen Thomas, 1913 Football, Basketball, Baseball, Track, Tennis Charter Member
Fraser Thompson, 2001 Cross Country, Track 2012
Leroy Thompson, 1957 Football Charter Member
Chad Tucker, 1988 Men's Basketball 2007

V

Julie VonDielingen Shelton, 1993 Women's Basketball 2006

W

Galvin Walker (Coach) Special Service Award 2000
Jean Ann Bowers Walker, 1960 Basketball, Volleyball, Softball, Badminton, Field Hockey 2010
Dan Warfel, 1967 Football 1999
Alonzo "Lon" Watford, 1931 Football 1994
John J. "Jake" Weger, 1938 Football, Track Charter Member
Steve Weiger, 1995 Soccer 2010
Frank White, 1929 Basketball, Track Charter Member
Robert & Jean Wildman, 1944 Special Service Award 2002
Gerald A. Williams, 1963 Basketball, Track 1996
Marvin Wood, 1950 Basketball, Baseball 1999
Gerald Woolfolk, 1971 Track 2000

Y

Jenny A. Young, 1983 Basketball, Softball, Tennis 2000

Teams

Distinction

Induction Year

1923-24 Men's Basketball Team National Champs 2003
1928-29 Men's Basketball Team National Champs 2003
1959 Football Team Undefeated Team 2004
1961 Football Team Undefeated Team 2004
1948-49 Men's Basketball Team Postwar Legends 2005
1961-62 Men's Basketball Team   2007
1983 Football Team Undefeated Team 2011