Butler Men Place Third At Horizon League Championship

March 1, 2009

Butler, paced by three individual champions and a powerful performance in the distance events, wound up finishing third in the men's competition at the 2009 Horizon League Indoor Track and Field Championship, which concluded at the DePauw Tennis and Track Center in Greencastle on Sunday, March 1. Butler's women placed eighth in the league championship.

Juniors Steve Lisgo, Joe MacDonald and Kris Gauson turned in three of the top individual performances at the league meet. Lisgo, who was named the Most Outstanding Running Performer, won the mile run (4:08.22), placed second in the 800 (1:51.28) and ran the third leg of Butler's winning distance medley relay. Butler set both school and league records in the distance medley relay with a time of 9:53.82.

MacDonald captured the men's 3,000 in a league record 8:17.62, edging teammate Tommy Davies (8:18.89) who also best the previous league mark of 8:19.28 set by Butler's Julius Mwangi in 1998. MacDonald also broke the facility record, held by Mwangi (8:19.28).

Gauson topped the NCAA provisional qualifying mark of 1:51.10 and led Butler to a 1-2 finish in the men's 800 with a winning time of 1:51.07. He edged Lisgo by two-tenths of a second! Gauson's time broke the previous Butler indoor record of 1:51.18, set by Rob Krar in 2000.

Butler's men took the top three spots in the mile behind Lisgo, MacDonald (4:08.61) and senior Andy Baker (4:08.91) and six of the top seven spots in the men's 3,000! Junior Justin Roeder placed third in the 3,000 (8:21.21) behind MacDonald and Davies, while junior Tom Boardman came in fourth (8:21.92). Baker (8:24.93) was sixth and senior Kent Wories (8:27.21) came in seventh.

Junior Marbeth Shiell turned in Butler's top performance in the women's competition with a runner-up finish in the mile in 5:05.36. She also placed fifth in the women's 3,000 in 10:08.37.

Milwaukee won both the men's and women's team titles.

Horizon League Championship Results

Women's 400: 7. Jessica Langsdon, 60.55
Women's Mile: 2. Marbeth Shiell, 5:05.36; 7. Whitney Turner, 5:13.44; 15. Mary Andorfer, 5:47.76
Women's 3,000: 5. Marbeth Shiell, 10:08.37; 8. Sara Bird, 10:23.22; 15. Bonnie Kaminsky, 11:00.10; 17. Lauren Haberkorn, 11:09.49
Women's 5000: 9. Bonnie Kaminsky, 18:42.11
Women's Distance Medley Relay: 2. Butler (Sara Bird, Whitney Turner, Jessica Langsdon, Marbeth Shiell), 12:20.47
Women's 4 X 400 Relay: 7. Butler (Jasmine Carpenter, Erica Hunt, Kelsey Druckman, Jessica Langsdon), 4:13.63
Women's High Jump: 10. Amanda Zolman, 4-10.25

Men's 800: 1. Kris Gauson, 1:51.07; 2. Steve Lisgo, 1:51.28
Men's Mile: 1. Steve Lisgo, 4:08.22; 2. Joe MacDonald, 4:08.61; 3. Andy Baker, 4:08.91; 12. Graham Fishell, 4:35.08; 16. Brett Millard, 4:39.02
Men's 3000: 1. Joe MacDonald, 8:17.62; 2. Tommy Davies, 8:18.89; 3. Justin Roeder, 8:21.21; 4. Tom Boardman, 8:21.92; 6. Andy Baker, 8:24.93; 7. Kent Wories, 8:27.21; 10. Madison Roeder, 8:34.29; 11. Matt Lawder, 8:37.12; 30. Orion Wenrich, 9:16.07; 35. Taylor Eaton, 9:45.32
Men's 5000: 2. Tommy Davies, 14:24.21; 4. Kent Wories, 14:41.94; 5. Madison Roeder, 14:52.08; 6. Justin Roeder, 15:00.24; 7. Tom Boardman, 15:01.27; 9. Matt Lawder, 15:17.32; 20. Taylor Eaton, 16:08.60; 24. Orion Wenrich, 16:39.85
Men's Distance Medley Relay: 1. Butler (Joe MacDonald, Tyler Kos, Stephen Lisgo, Andy Baker), 9:53.82
Men's 4 X 400 Relay: 6. Butler (Tyler Kos, Steve Lisgo, Brett Millard, Graham Fishell), 3:30.17
Men's Shot Put: 8. Brad Owen, 40-08.25; 10. Nathan Harter, 39-02.50