2009 Butler Baseball Roster

No. Name Pos. Cl. B/T Ht. Wt. Hometown/High School
1 Tim Matheson OF Freshman L/L 5-9 162 Green Oaks, Ill. / Libertyville
2 Tim Conroy IF Freshman R/R 5-10 170 Barrington, Ill. / Barrington
3 Michael Letzter C Sophomore R/R 5-10 180 Johnsburg, Ill. / Johnsburg
4 Jason Jamerson IF Senior R/R 5-11 180 Pendleton, Ind. / Pendleton
6 Kevin Rotherham IF Sophomore R/R 6-2 185 Green Bay, Wis. / Notre Dame
7 Steve Kaffel 1B Freshman L/R 6-3 215 Orland Park, Ill. / Carl Sandburg
8 Dom Silvestri RHP Freshman R/R 6-4 205 Youngstown, Ohio / Boardman
9 Griffin Richeson IF Freshman R/R 6-0 180 West Lafayette, Ind. / Lafayette Central Catholic
10 Brian Padove UT Freshman R/R 5-11 185 Hammond, Ind. / Marian Catholic
11 Rick Betsch OF Senior L/R 6-1 185 Cincinnati, Ohio / LaSalle
12 Joe Ochs LHP Senior L/L 6-5 215 Noblesville, Ind. / Hamilton Southeastern
13 Jared Wagoner RHP Sophomore R/R 6-2 185 Vincennes, Ind. / South Knox
14 Ryan Kruszka RHP Senior R/R 6-1 195 Elwood, Ill. / Joliet Central
15 Austin Nickol C Senior R/R 6-0 185 Brownsburg, Ind. / Brownsburg
16 Colin Ziegel OF Senior S/L 6-1 190 Ft. Wayne, Ind. / Snider
17 Jamie Feldheiser RHP Junior R/R 6-2 180 Ossian, Ind. / Norwell
18 David Dennemann RHP Sophomore R/R 6-5 170 Cicero, Ind. / Hamilton Heights
20 Evan DePotter RHP Senior R/R 6-0 187 Indianapolis, Ind. / Hamilton Southeastern
21 Kyle Schultz IF Junior L/R 5-10 190 Granger, Ind. / Penn
22 Alex Montagano C Senior R/R 5-11 185 Valparaiso, Ind. / Chesterton
23 Grant Fillipitch IF Sophomore R/R 6-0 190 LaGrange Park, Ill. / Lyons Township
24 Bobby Mosser IF Sophomore R/R 6-0 175 Lafayette, Ind. / Central Catholic
25 Jeff Sinkiewicz RHP Senior R/R 6-3 190 Granger, Ind. / St. Joseph's
26 Blaine DeCamp OF Freshman R/R 6-0 190 Columbus, Ind. / Columbus North
29 Luke Duncan IF Sophomore R/R 6-0 155 Greenwood, Ind. / Center Grove
30 Mike Hoscheit OF Freshman R/R 6-0 200 St. Charles, Ill. / St. Charles East
31 Tyler Tepe RHP Senior S/R 6-2 215 Oregonia, Ohio / Lebanon
32 Ryan Salvino RHP Freshman R/R 6-3 184 Burr Ridge, Ill. / Nazareth Academy
34 Mike Hernandez RHP Freshman R/R 6-1 195 Crown Point, Ind. / Crown Point
35 Matt Sokolowski LHP Senior L/L 5-11 195 Ft. Wayne, Ind. / Bishop Dwenger
36 Chris Denney RHP Sophomore R/R 6-3 200 Versailles, Ky. / Woodford County
38 Steve Darragh IF Sophomore R/R 6-0 190 Cumberland, Ind. / Cathedral
39 Nick Hladek C Freshman R/R 5-9 200 Crown Point, Ind. / Crown Point
40 Tyler Szymczak RHP Junior R/R 6-0 165 South Bend. Ind. / Clay
  Jack Dillon   Freshman       Indianapolis, Ind. / Brebeuf Jesuit
  Andrew Eckhardt   Freshman       - / -